Awards & Recognition


2014 Pikes Peak Habitat for Humanity
Volunteer Award Winners

Millard Fuller Award

The volunteer who demonstrates leadership, going above and beyond the call of duty, and who exemplifies asking others to get involved.

2014 Millard Fuller Award Recipient: Frank Bernhard
Total Hours: 396

Linda Fuller Award

The volunteer who does an outstanding job in working with our partner families, and exemplifies compassion and devotion for our Habitat partner families during and after their path to homeownership.

2014 Linda Fuller Award Recipient: Jackie Trimble
Total Hours: 101.5

Journeyman Award

The volunteer who has made a long-term commitment to Habitat and performs vital behind-the-scenes work for our affiliate, and is ready and willing to do whatever is needed to keep Habitat running smoothly.

2014 Journeyman Award Recipient: Anthony Woloch
Total Hours: 104

Volunteer Group of the Year

The volunteer group who volunteers frequently at our Habitat construction site. Not only does this group demonstrate outstanding construction ability, but this group also displays spirit and devotion to building Habitat homes.

2014 Volunteer Group of the Year: Ent Federal Credit Union
Total Hours: 2168

The Chris Brownlow Golden Hammer Award

This award is named in honor of Chris Brownlow and is presented to the individual who displays the joyful and loving qualities Chris consistently demonstrated. These characteristics include strong leadership, always performing work with joy and a positive attitude, having a servant spirit and conducting him or herself in a manner that is synonymous with the philosophy of Habitat for Humanity both within and outside of the organization.

2014 Golden Hammer Award Recipient: George Hammond
Total Hours: 488

Past Pikes Peak Habitat for Humanity
Volunteer Award Winners

The Millard Fuller Award: Jon Stephens
The Linda Fuller Award: John Sebben
Journeyman of the Year: Jim Riggins
Volunteer Group of the Year: Wells Fargo
Golden Hammer Award: Steve Hein

The Millard Fuller Award: Greg Barbuto
The Linda Fuller Award: Mike Haskell
Journeyman of the Year: Stan Anderson
Volunteer Group of the Year: Parade of Homes Decorating Team
Golden Hammer Award: Brad Gann

The Millard Fuller Award: Steve Boyce
The Linda Fuller Award: Nancy Snyder
Journeyman of the Year: Tri-Lakes Disposal
Volunteer Group of the Year: Chili’s
Golden Hammer Award: Candy Molter

The Millard Fuller Award: Art and Laurel Thorstensen
The Linda Fuller Award: Steve and Carol Reedy
Journeyman of the Year: Clark Land Surveying, Inc.
Volunteer Group of the Year: Cultured Singles
Golden Hammer Award: Jeff Mawhirter

The Millard Fuller Award: Pauleta Terven
The Linda Fuller Award: Sandy Duvall
Journeyman of the Year: Leroy Springer
Volunteer Group of the Year: Colorado Springs Utilities
Golden Hammer Award: Mike Matkin

The Millard Fuller Award: Sandie Trowbridge
The Linda Fuller Award: Cliff Wantz
Journeyman of the Year: John Chittenden
Volunteer Group of the Year: T. Rowe Price
Golden Hammer Award: Dave Warner

The Millard Fuller Award: Tim Trowbridge
The Linda Fuller Award: Dominic Incitti
Journeyman of the Year: Mike Stine
Volunteer Group of the Year: Pine Creek Habitat for Humanity Club
Golden Hammer Award: Mark Long

The Millard Fuller Award: Kevin Dibble
The Linda Fuller Award: Jeff Mawhirter
Journeyman of the Year: Scott Westermann
Volunteer Group of the Year: Wells Fargo
Golden Hammer Award: Rick Superak

The Millard Fuller Award: Chris Brownlow
The Linda Fuller Award: Laurie Lopez
Journeyman of the Year: Luanne Rubey
Volunteer Group of the Year: Lockheed Martin Employees
Golden Hammer Award: Ted Cox

The Millard Fuller Award: Rick Superak
The Linda Fuller Award: Michael Tijunait
Journeyman of the Year: Charlotte Young & Jerry Burns, Architrilogy
Volunteer Group of the Year: The Regulars
Golden Hammer Award: Larry Hummel